Adirondack District o f the AAU

(Site is constantly being modified. As new updates are received, they will be posted in a timely manner. Some of what you see below...are listings from 2008, and are likely NOT current.)

 

Below you will find information on several member clubs of the Adirondack Association of the AAU.  The information displayed has been provided by the member organizations, and is only as accurate and timely as their submission.  If there are dates posted for 2008 tryout dates, it means that the club has not yet provided current tryout date information for this year.  For specific details about the information they provide, please contact those clubs directly.

Club Name (Alphabetical Order) Club Contact  Club Contact e-mail Club Web Site Try-out Dates Tourney Dates

Albany Capitals Girls Basketball (Albany)

  Jim McCormick (President)

lbfoods@att.net

 www.albanycapitals.org

See the web site inforaation for the Capitals as shown to the left.

11th Annual Summer Slam  @ U Albany

June 2 & 3, 2009

Albany Jr. Lady Falcons (Albany)

 LaMonda Watson

lwatson7@nycap.rr.com

www.albanyjrladyfalcons.org

January 27th 2:30  - 5:00 p.m.,
&
February 3, 2:30 - 5:00 p.m.
 North Albany YMCA
 

American Eagles/City Rocks (Albany)

Tom Niles

tniles@nycap.rr.com

   

 Queen of the Moutain VI @ U Albany

 April 25 & 26, 2009

Ballston Blizzards
(13U Only)
Brian Pembrook

bpembroo@nycap.rr.com

 

Mar 8 & 9, 2008 Ballston Area Community Center
13U Only

 

Bethlehem Orange Crush

Joe Murphy jtm3@nycap.rr.com

www.eteamz.active.com/littleladyeagles/

Feb 24th & 25th , 2007, 9U- 13U

 

Brushton-Moira (Moira)

Lori Poirier        

Center State Storm

Joanne Mitchell csstormbb@yahoo.com   TBA TBA

East Side Hoopstars (Albany)

Frank Kehn

kehnbball@yahoo.com

 

January 21, 2007

 

Empire Allstars Basketball (Albany)

David Decker

director@empireallstars.com

www.empireallstars.com

  TBA

(This is for 18U only...H.S Seniors & beyond), who plan on playing in college)

Apr 18 & 19, 2009- Spring Shootout (U Albany)

May 9 & 10, 2009- 2nd Annual Empire State Girls AAU Championships

June 6 & 7 - 8th Annual Redhawks Rumble & Coaches v Cancer,
at U Albany

Ju 20 & 21 - 4th Annual Seasons Final Challenge (HVCC)

Empire Nighthawks (Albany)

Doug Martin

dmartin7@nycap.rr.com

www.empirenighthawksaau.org
 

Feb 10,
10-13 U,
1-2:30 p.m.
14-16U
3-4:30 pm., Farnsworth Middle School, Guilderland

 

Greene 5th Grade Girls (Greene)

         

Hudson River Titans (Stillwater)

Joe Zecca joezecc@aol.com    

Mother's Day Tourney @ Various Sites

May 11-13, 2007

Kingston Vipers (Kingston)

Guy Leonard swimorsin@aol.com      

Lady Panthers (Moira)

Gary Robert        

Lake Champlain Lakers

Larry Converse        

Loudonville Lady Saints (Latham)

John Belonga jbelonga@nycap.rr.com      

Madrid- Waddington Stingers

Millard Rogers mroger2@twcny.rr.com      

Magic (Middleburgh)

Patrick Costello costello@midtel.net      

Mid-State Wolfpack (Earlville)

David Rose rosemdew1@excite.com

www.mswolfpack.com

 

 

Wolfpack Warm-up @ Sherbure-Earville Schools

March 31

Lady Miners (Westport)

Hokey McKinley

jamuck@yahoo.com

www.eteamz.active.com/LadyMiners/index.cfm

 

 

Northern Lites Basketball, Inc (Hudson Falls)

Rebecca Smith

rks76@cornell.edu

www.northernlitesaau.org

Registration
Mar 9, 2008,
Glens Falls YMCA
3:00 p.m.

Great Adirondack Shootout May 24 - 25

Project I Am Marvin Wynn marvinwynn@nycapr..com

www.ProjectIAm.com

March 3, 2007

Colonie H.S

Now or Never Tourney June 2 & 3, 2007

Raptors Larry Senior Raptorsaau@aol.com

www.cdraptors.com

Click this link for tryout info

Tournament of Roses, April 24 -26, 2009

Troy, N.Y.

Rainbow Youth Services (Schenectaday) Wendell Pitt wap110456@yahoo.com      
Ravena Reign (Selkirk) Glenn Richter grichter@olg.hhs.gov      

Rome Lady Rebels (Rome)

Carl Quance cquance@msn.com

www.romeladyrebels.com

   TBD    TBD

Rotterdam Hoopsters (Schenectady)

Ralph Catrambone, Jr rcatram@yahoo.com      

Saranac Cardinals(Cadyville)

Chad Keysor chad-keysor@yahoo.com      

Saratoga Sparks (Clifton Park)

Jerome Holland

information@saratogasparks.org        www.saratogasparks.org

10-13U Feb 2 & 3, 2008,

14-16U Mar 8 & 9, 2008

 Union College

Thoroughbred Classic - Saratoga Springs, New York
June 6 & 7, 2009

Schodack Spartans (Castleton)

Bryan Dailey

bmjed@verizon.net

 

   13U -15U & 11U

 
Schenectady Basketball Club John Kilian

JKi6247807@aol.com

www.leaguelineup.com/sbc

Mar 4th, Mt Pleasant School

 

Schoharie Valley Nitros (Cobleskill)

Mary Pickett

pickettm@crcs.k12.ny.us

 

Feb 15, 2007

 Schoharie Valley Kickoff  V
Sunday, Mar 29 2009 (1 day - 3 games)

Seaway Valley (Canton)

Paul Jones        

Spa City Shooters

Colleen Kelley kelley207@verizon.net or beverage@nycap.rr.com

 

 

TBA

Saratoga High School

 

Triple Threat Organization (Highland)

Darren Jackson        

Troy Knights (Troy)

Mari Warner        

Uncle Sam Lady Hoopsters (Castleton)

Seth Hendrick shendric@nycap.rr.com      
Upstate Devils Dean Pearce dpearce1@nycap.rr.com

518-339-0852

     

Utica  Lady Knicks (New Hartford0

Bob Alvanos info@uticaladyknicks.com

www.uticaladyknicks.com

  Mothers Day Classic

May 11-13, 2007

Voorheesville Blackbirds (Schenectady)

Greg Robinson grobinson1@nycap.rr.com      

Whipple City Magic (Greenwich)

Jason Slater wcmagic@nycap.rr.com

www.whipplecitymagic.org

 

Jan 27,2008

4-5 p.m. Greenwich H.S.

 

YMCA Chenango Vipers (Norwich)

Thomas Revoir        

 


 

 

 

 

Check back daily, as more opportunities and club contact information is added.

 

Return to Home Page